Siem Reap
Cambodge
FRANCAIS | ENGLISH


Responsable : Eric Bourdonneau

EFEO Angkor

Eric Bourdonneau
Maître de conférences de l'École française d'Extrême-Orient

Phum Boeng Daun Pa, Slorkram, Siem Reap
PO BOX 93300, Siem Reap, Cambodia
Tél & fax: (855) 63 964 226
Mobile : (+855) 17 934 300
eric.bourdonneau@efeo.net


BIBLIOTHÈQUE
PRÉSENTATION
conférence
conférence
Conférence : Archaeometallurgy in Cambodia: Current Research and Future Prospects
18 FÉVRIER 11
Du 5 au 7 mars 2011, une conférence internationale portant sur l'archéométallurgie se déroulera à Siem Reap, au centre de l'EFEO et au Center for Khmer Studies (CKS). Elle est coorganisée par l'APSARA, l'EFEO et le CKS, avec le soutien de Friends of Khmer Culture (FOKCI).
Le programme présenté ci-dessous est susceptible d'être modifié.

Archaeometallurgy in Cambodia: Current Research and Future Prospects (5th–7th March 2011)
Saturday March 5th
Vat Damnak, CKS

8:30–8:45am Welcome speech
Michael SULLIVAN and Dominique SOUTIF
8:45–9:00am Keynote speech
Representative of APSARA

Kuy and iron metallurgy
9:00–9:35am Special lecture (I): Les maîtres du fer et du feu: Study of iron metallurgy and Kouy of northern Cambodia
Bernard DUPAIGNE
9:35–10:10am Special lecture (II): Some elements helping assess the importance of the Kuy in the past
ANG CHOULEAN
10:10–10:40am Coffee break
10:40–11:05am Ethnographical research about iron making and forge in Cambodia in 2008-2010
Mariko IKEGAMI
11:05–11:30am Linguistic prehistory of two Kuay words: “iron” and “charcoal”
Gérard DIFFLOTH

Iron smelting sites
11:30–11:55am New discovery of forges
THUY CHANTOURN
11:55–12:20pm Ancient archaeometallurgy in Malaysia
Stephen CHIA MING SOON
12:20–2:00pm Lunch break
2:00–2:15pm Introduction to LARP (Living Angkor Road Project)
IM SOKRITHY
2:15–2:40pm Integrated mapping of archaeological sites: Khvav as a case study
KIM SAMNANG and SRUN TECH

2:40–3:05pm The study of the iron smelting sites along the Royal Road
from Angkor to Phimai: The excavation campaigns of 2009 and 2010
HENG THAN and KHIEU CHAN
3:05–3:30pm Analysis of the findings from the excavation campaigns of 2009 and 2010
EA DARITH
3:30–4:00pm Coffee break
4:00–4:25pm The Industries of Angkor Project: Investigating the history and significance of iron smelting at Preah Khan of Kompong Svay
Mitch HENDRICKSON
4:25–4:50pm The Iron Kuy Project: Ethnoarchaeological investigations of technological continuity in Preah Vihear Province,
Cambodia
Thomas Oliver PRYCE
4:50–5:15pm The provenance of Angkor’s iron: Methodology and preliminary scientific results of the Industries of Angkor and Iron Kouy Projects
Stéphanie LEROY, Thomas Oliver PRYCE, Mitch HENDRICKSON, and Philippe DILLMANN
5:15–5:45pm Refreshments

Metal crafts
5:45–6:15pm Casting of plougshares in Cambodia (1969) (movie, 16 min, 1970)
Bernard DUPAIGNE (introduction and commentary)
6:15–6:40pm Tek Thla and Thom Matout: A new stage in contemporary
Khmer bronzecasting
Jane P. ALLISON
6:40–7:10pm The making of a bronze sculpture (movie, 12 min, 2000)
HUOT SAMNANG (introduction and commentary)
7:10–7:40pm The goldsmith (movie, 19 min, 2003)
KONG VIREAK (introduction and commentary)

Sunday March 6th
Vat Damnak, CKS

Bronze metallurgy
8:30–8:55am Heger I bronze drum cast in lost-wax method: Local traditions of bronze production in Mainland Southeast Asia
Nishimura MASANARI
8:55–9:20am Problems and history of technical investigations on Khmer “bronzes”
Brice VINCENT
9:20–9:55am Reflections on Sacred Sculpture of Thailand
Hiram WOODWARD
9:55–10:20am Khmer bronze metallurgy during the Angkorian period (12th-13th C.): Technical investigations of a new selected
corpus of copper-based artifacts from the National Museum of Cambodia, Phnom Penh
David BOURGARIT, Brice VINCENT, and Paul JETT
10:20–10:50am Coffee break

Metal conservation
10:50–11:15am From field to exhibition: Iron artifacts from Prohear and Village 10.8
SENG SONETRA
11:15–11:40am Metal conservation at Vat Bo, Siem Reap
HUOT SAMNANG
11:40–12:00pm Questions and discussion
12:00–1:30pm Lunch break

EFEO centre
Workshop
1:30–3:00pm Metal conservation
HUOT SAMNANG and SENG SONETRA
3:00–4:30pm Archaeometric approaches to metal alloying and working traditions
David BOURGARIT
4:30–5:00pm Coffee break
5:00–6:30pm Archaeometric approaches to metal provenance and exchange networks
Thomas Oliver PRYCE

Monday March 7th
Excursions

7:30–8:30am Vat Bo, Siem Reap
Introduction to the inventory project of Vat Bo collections by EA DARITH
Conservation and preservation of the bronze collection by HUOT SAMNANG
8:30–6:00pm Kvav, Chikreng district, Siem Reap province
Welcome speech by H.E. SOEUNG KONG and H.E. KHOUN KHUN NEAY
Introduction to the Iron Smelting Research Program by IM SOKRITHY
Archaeological site mapping and topographical mapping by KIM SAMNANG and SRUN TECH
Excavation and preliminary results by HENG THAN and KHIEU CHAN

EFEO centre
6:00–6:35pm Special lecture (I): Notes from the field: A preliminary ethnographic overview of Cham blacksmiths in Cambodia
Emiko STOCK
6:35–7:10pm Special lecture (II): Bits and pieces on a casting of a bronze Buddha in 1994
ANG CHOULEAN
7:10–7:25pm Closing speech



 conférence